the bun in my oven is now half-baked (no, wait... that doesn't sound right)

This morning I went to my 20 week appointment with my OBGYN. It pretty much amounted to an hour of wait time in which I felt guilty for reading THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO instead of parenting magazines. My reward: a few precious seconds of hearing a little heartbeat on a fetal monitor.

So, yeah. It was still cool.

I scheduled my next ultrasound -- Tuesday, August 10th! This should be baby-boy-or-baby-girl day. Oh, the anticipationspice!

Update on yesterday's post: overwhelmingly, you readers do not dig the M & M motif for my future infant. Don't worry -- I'm on your side. If only hubs knew about my blog, I could explain that by popular opinion, they've gotta go. Perhaps I should do a facebook poll. Ohh, I know... I'll post it on The Bump. Those ladies will rip it apart. They take no prisoners.

Le sigh. I must haul my bump back to the workplace.

Comments

Dena Daw said…
ha! This title reminded me of this!

http://www.bobandtheshowgram.com/cc-common/mainheadlines3.html?feed=267015&article=7308136
Ashley Stone said…
so exciting, can't wait to hear the sex of the baby! Are you liking girl with the dragon tattoo? I loved it! I was contacted by the examiner about being a vegetarian examiner, haha. Did they write you?
@ dena -- that link had me in stitches!

@ ashley -- i hadn't heard anything as of yesterday morning. hmm. might be because i had two typos in my bio, which i discovered right after submitting!

Popular Posts